League of Ireland Premier Division 2012

Select Year

Although many sections of the media were tipping Cork City for a European place or even a title challenge in their first year back in the top flight, most on Leeside accepted that consolidation was the order of the day.

That was exactly what they got too, with the Rebel Army eventually finishing sixth in the league table. It wasn’t exactly a stellar campaign, with many of the first team squad in virgin territory with regards to the Premier Division, and they took time to really settle in, and adjust to the step up in class.

City finished the season strongly however, to secure a very welcome Setanta Sports Cup place for 2013.

On the cup front, things weren’t so great. The 2011 finalists crashed out at the second round of the EA Sports Cup, losing 3-0 to eventual First Division champions Limerick at Jackman Park, while Tommy Dunne’s men went down 2-0 to Shamrock Rovers in Tallaght in the last 16 of the FAI Cup.

Note 1: Monaghan United withdrew from the league after 14 games. Their record was expunged.

League of Ireland Premier Division 2012

PosClubPWDLFAGDPts
1Sligo Rovers (C)301710353233061
2Drogheda United30176751361557
3St Patrick301510544222255
4Shamrock Rovers301410656371952
5Derry City30116133636039
6Cork City30812103836236
7Bohemians3099123538−336
8Shelbourne3098133543−835
9UCD3087153248−1631
10Bray Wanderers30510153354−2125
11Dundalk3048182363−4020
12Monaghan United (R) Note 100000000

Recent News

11
WNL: Cork City 0-1 Wexford
17/10/21
11
UCD 1-0 CCFC
15/10/21
11
Team news ahead of UCD match
14/10/21
11
Mr Trevor Hemmings RIP
12/10/21
11
City 4-0 Wexford
08/10/21

First Division Table

PosClubPWDLPts
525910637
626961133
726791030
826811725
926741525

Sign up to our newsletter!


    Top Scorers (All Comps) 2020

    RankPlayerAppsMinsGoals
    1irlCian Murphy28211311
    2irlDylan McGlade2718495
    3irlBeineón O’Brien-Whitmarsh2613485
    4irlBarry Coffey119875
    5irlCian Coleman2724602

    News Archive